English‎ > ‎

Immigration (Residence Card / Work Permit / Extension of Stay / Job Hunting in Japan)

You must abide by the immigration laws and regulations of the immigration authorities in Japan.  It is your personal responsibility to see that all regulations are complied with.  Failure to obey them can bring about embarrassing situations and could possibly lead to the cancellation of your stay in Japan. 
 
Please visit web site of Immigration Bureau of Japan for official information and relevant application forms. 
 
On your arrival in Japan, you must:
 ●Receive a residence card at the airport.
 
 ●Ask for a work permit* at the airport if you wish to work part-time in Japan.  You can do so at a local immigration bureau after settling in by visiting the office in person with an application for permission**.  
 
           *資格外活動の許可(Shikakugaikatsudou no kyoka) 
           **The official name of the form is: "Application for permission to engage in activity other than that
               permitted under the status of residence previously granted"

           About the permission

           Information by Ministry of Justice (List of Necessary Document)

●Notify the office of the city/ward/town of your place of residence within 14 days of establishing a place of residence.  At the office, you should have your address in Japan written on the back of your residence card.  You must leave the back or your card blank until your address is officially registered at the office.   

The same applies to any subsequent changes to the place of residence. 
 
●Join the National Health Insurance(国民健康保険:Kokumin Kenko Hoken).  You can do so at the office at the time of notification of your place of residence.  It covers generally 70% of total medical expenses in Japan including dental treatment.  You will be charged generally 30% of the fees by showing the NHI card when seeing a doctor.  The insurance tax(premium) is about 8,000 yen per year.  The amount is subject to change.  
Please visit web site of Mitaka City for official information on the insurance system. 


While in Japan, you must:
●Carry the Residence Card with you all the time in Japan.  It is the alternative to your passport which identifies yourself during your stay. 

●Ask for a work permit* at a local immigration bureau after settling in by visiting the office in person with an application for permission if you wish to work part-time in Japan**.  
 
          *資格外活動の許可(Shikakugaikatsudou no kyoka) 
          **The official name of the form is: "Application for permission to engage in activity other
              than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted"

           About the permission

           Information by Ministry of Justice (List of Necessary Documents)
 
●Apply for extension of period of stay before your permitted period of stay expires.  
 
For the extension, you must visit local immigration bureau with designated documents.  Please refer to the attached file for the documents.  Educational Affairs Group will help you by filling out the forms "For Organization Part 1" and "Part 2". 


Job Hunting(Shukatsu) in Japan?

       If you have a residence status of "Student" and are looking for a full-time job in Japan, you must
    change the status to a "Designated Activities" status after graduation.  This procedure applies to degree-
    seeking students at ICU only. 

       As your "Student" status expires as soon as you graduate from ICU, you must switch your residence
    status to the appropriate one in order to keep job-hunting legally in Japan. 

        ICU Placement Office will help you change your residence status by issuing a recommendation letter
    which should be attached to your application for changing residence status.